American Belgian Hare Club

2014 ARBA Convention Fort Worth, TX.

Open - Judge Michael Franke Youth - Judge David Kroenke 
BOBMorgan Schutz Hendricks / Paula SchutzBOBMartha Moyer
BOSSamantha SessamenBOSMartha Moyer
Best Sr.James & Kathryn DoddBest Jr.Martha Moyer
Best Jr.Morgan Schutz Hendricks / Paula SchutzBest Sr.Martha Moyer
Best DisplayMorgan Schutz Hendricks / Paula SchutzBest DisplayMartha Moyer
    
Sr. Buck (9 Shown) Sr. Buck 
1. Morgan Schutz Hendricks / Paula Schutz 1. Martha Moyers 
2. Jeanne Walton 2. Caleb Taulbee 
3. Morgan Schutz Hendricks / Paula Schutz   
4. Steve Pappas   
5. Dale Knode    
6. Travis Finkle   
7. Matt Fuller    
8. James & Kathryn Dodd   
9 Tracy Mercer   
    
Sr. Doe (12 Shown) Sr. Doe 
1. James & Kathryn Dodd 1. Martha Moyers 
2. Beverly Thompson  2. Addyson Hayunga 
3. Beverly Thompson  3. Caleb Taulbee 
4. Morgan Schutz Hendricks / Paula Schutz   
5. Jeanne Walton   
6. Steve Pappas   
7. Jaimie / CherylThompson   
8. Dale Knode    
9. Misty Polasik    
10. Beverly Thompson    
    
Jr. Buck (24 Shown) Jr. Buck 
1. Samantha Sessamen 1. Martha Moyers 
2. Eugene Johnston 2. Caleb Taulbee 
3. Morgan Schutz Hendricks / Paula Schutz 3. Martha Moyers 
4. Eugene Johnston 4. Martha Moyers 
5. Douglas King /Jeremy Watmuff   
6. Jeanne Walton   
7. Xanthia Strohl   
8. Douglas King /Jeremy Watmuff   
9. Douglas King /Jeremy Watmuff   
10. Matt Fuller   
    
Jr. Doe (26 Shown) Jr. Doe 
1. Morgan Schutz Hendricks / Paula Schutz 1. Martha Moyers 
2. Morgan Schutz Hendricks / Paula Schutz 2. Anne Mills 
3. Dale Knode    
4. Jeanne Walton   
5. Leigh Ayers-Whitehouse    
6. Douglas King /Jeremy Watmuff   
7. Douglas King /Jeremy Watmuff   
8. Susan Wistrand   
9. Jeanne Walton   
10. Jeanne Walton  

Hare wins RIS in show B at Cape Rabbit show, Cape May , NJ

Hare Picture

2014 ABHC Nationals Sedalia, MO.

Judge - Gene Johnston

Open 
BOBJeanne Walton
BOS Jeanne Walton
Best SRJeanne Walton
Best JrJeanne Walton
Best DisplayJeanne Walton
  
Youth 
BOBMartha Moyers
BOS Martha Moyers
Best SRMartha Moyers
Best JrMartha Moyers
Best DisplayMartha Moyers
  
OpenYouth
  
Sr. BucksSr. Bucks
1. Jeanne Walton1. Martha Moyers
2. Jeanne Walton2. Addyson Hayunga
3. Dale Knode 3. Kersten Zimmerman
4. Jeanne Walton  
5. Jeanne Walton  
  
Sr. Does Sr. Does
1. Jeanne Walton1. Martha Moyers
2. Matt Fuller2. Addyson Hayunga
3. Dale Knode3. Addyson Hayunga
4. Dale Knode 
5. Tracy Mercer 
  
Jr. BucksJr. Bucks
1. Jeanne Walton 1. Martha Moyers
2. Matt Fuller 2. Martha Moyers
 3. Martha Moyers
  
Jr. DoesJr. Does
1. Jeanne Walton1. Martha Moyers
 

2013 ARBA Convention - Harrisburg, PA.

Judge - Erik Bengtson

Open 
BOBDon Peterson
BOS Don Peterson
Best SRJeanne Walton
Best JrDon Peterson
Best DisplayJeanne Walton
  
  
Youth 
BOBCaleb Taulbee
BOS Grace Toy
Best SRGrace Toy
Best JrCaleb Taulbee
Best DisplayCaleb Taulbee
  
  
  
OpenYouth
  
Sr. BucksSr. Bucks
1. Nina Butler1. Grace Toy - BOS Best Sr.
2. Jeanne Walton2. Wyatt Larue
3. Cate McKissick 
4. Brian Fee 
5. Brian Fee 
  
  
Sr. Does Sr. Does
1. Jeanne Walton - Best Sr.1. Addyson Hayunga
2. Brian Fee2. Wyatt Larue
3. Samantha Sessamen 
4. Shannon Kelly 
5. Jaimie/cheryl Thompson 
  
Jr. BucksJr. Bucks
1. Don Peterson - BOS1. Addyson Hayunga
2. Beverly Thompson2. Kersten Zimmerman
3. Lee Kelly3. Caleb Taulbee
4. Jeanne Walton4. Addyson Hayunga
5. Jeanne Walton5. Addyson Hayunga
  
Jr. DoesJr. Does
1. Don Peterson - BOB Best Jr.1. Caleb Taulbee - BOB Best Jr.
2. Jeanne Walton2. Skylar Halstead
3. Adam/Andrea Childress3. Caleb Taulbee
4. Jeanne Walton4. Addyson Hayunga
5. Jeanne Walton5. Addyson Hayunga

2013 ABHC Nationals - Weyauwea, Wisconsin

Judge - Erik Bengtson

Open 
BOBJeanne Walton
BOS Jeanne Walton
Best SRJeanne Walton
Best JrJeanne Walton
Best DisplayJeanne Walton
  
  
Youth 
BOBCaleb Taulbee
BOS Addyson Hayunga
Best SRCaleb Taulbee
Best JrAddyson Hayunga
Best DisplayAddyson Hayunga
  
  
  
OpenYouth
  
Sr. Bucks - 7 ShownSr. Bucks - 4 Shown
1. Jeanne Walton1. Addyson Hayunga
2. Amanda Knode2. Caleb Taulbee
3. Dale Knode3. Mallory Pienta
4. Jeanne Walton4. Alexandra Dean
5. Dale Knode 
  
  
Sr. Does - 7 ShownSr. Does - 2 Shown
1. Jeanne Walton1. Caleb Taulbee
2. Dale Knode2. Mallory Pienta
3. Dale Knode 
4. Dale Knode 
5. Tracy Mercer 
  
Jr. Bucks - 9 ShownJr. Bucks - 2 Shown
1. Jeanne Walton1. Caleb Taulbee
2. Tara Wolf2. DQ
3. Steve Pappas 
4. Jeanne Walton 
5. Steve Pappas 
  
Jr. Does - 4 ShownJr. Does - 6 Shown
1. Jeanne Walton1. Addyson Hayunga
2. Gene Johnson2. Grace La Grave
3. Mike Matz3. Grace La Grave
4. Mike Matz4. Caleb Taulbee
 5. Addyson Hayunga
 

2012 ARBA Convention - Wichita, Kansas

Judge - Wade Burkhalter

Open 
BOBDale Knode
BOS Dale Knode
Best SR Dale Knode
Best JrNon-Member
Best DisplayDale Knode
Youth 
BOBAddyson Hayunga
BOS Caleb Taulbee
Best SRAddyson Hayunga
Best JrCaleb Taulbee
Best DisplayAddyson Hayunga
OpenYouth
Sr. Bucks - 6 Shown Sr. Bucks - 2 Shown
1. Dale Knode BOS1. Lauren May
2. Dale Knode 2. Addyson Hayunga
3. Jeanne Walton 
4. Kathie Simmons 
5. Jeanne Walton  
  
  
Sr. Does - 10 Shown Sr. Does - 2 Shown
1. Dale Knode BOB Best Sr.1. Addyson Hayunga BOB Best Sr.
2. Dale Knode2. Lauren May
3. Jeanne Walton 
4. Non-Member 
5. Jeanne Walton 
  
Jr. Bucks - 12 ShownJr. Bucks - 4 Shown
1. Beverly Thompson 1. Caleb Taulbee BOS Best Jr
2. Jeanne Walton2. Addyson Hayunga
3. Jeanne Walton 3. Cableb Taulbee
4. Jaimie/Cheryl Thompson4. Addyson Hayunga
5. Non-Member  
  
Jr. Does - 15 ShownJr. Does - 3 Shown
1. Jenny Tice Best Jr. 1. Cableb Taulbee
2. Jeanne Walton2. Addyson Hayunga
3. Jaimie/Cheryl Thompson 3. Addyson Hayunga
4. Travis Finkle 
5. Joe Chess

Pictures From 2012 ARBA Convention

Booth_pic2 Frank_Tribute Frank_Tribute2 Hare_Map

2012 ABHC Nationals - Lisbon, Ohio

National Judge Mike D'Amico

Speciality Judge Bill Patrick

Nationals   
Open Youth  
BOB Elizabeth HiteBOB Caleb Taulbee
BOSElizabeth HiteBOS Lauren May
Best SrElizabeth HiteBest SrCaleb Taulbee
Best Jr Jeanne Walton  
Best DisplayElizabeth HiteBest Display Lauren May
    
     
    
Speciality    
Open   
BOB Jeanne Walton   
BOSMae Howell  
Best SrJeanne Walton   
Best JrJeanne Walton  
Best Display Jeanne Walton  
   

Belgian Hare

Best of Breed & Best Opposite Sex Results

American Rabbit Breeders Association

Annual Conventions

BOBBOS
1980 (18)-1981 (15) David Ross, OH1980-1981 David Ross, OH
1982 (1) V. E. Agan, CA 
1983 (15) David Ross, OH1983 David Ross, OH
1984 David Ross, OH1984 Norma Everett, NC
1985(36) W & C Phillips, TX1985Jeff Hardin, NC
1986 Norma Everett, NC1986 W & C Phillps, TX
1987(10) Norma Everett, NC 1987Norma Evertt, NC
1988(54) Norma Everett, NC1988 Norma Everett, NC
1989(96) Tony & Cindy Guzanowski, PA1989 Norma Everett, NC
1090(63) Tony & Cindy Guzanowski, PA 1990 Jamie Green, NY
1991(19) Jacques & Lise Turcotte, FL1991 Jamie Green, NY
1992 Norma Everett, NC 19921992 Norma Everett, NC
1993 Jacques & Lise Turcotte, FL 1993 Judy Paris
1994(18) Norma Everett, NC1994Norma Everett, NC
1995(34) Norma Everett, NC1995 Norma Everett, NC
1996(23) Eugene Johnston, Jr, NE 1996 Judy Paris, WA
1997(21) Brian Roberts, UK1997 Brian Roberts, UK
1998(23) Judy Paris, WA1998 Jody Wonnenberg, BC
1999(48) Judy Paris, WA1999 Leslie Ardison, MA
2000(41) John Lasley, IN2000 Eugene Johnston, Jr, NE
2001(31) Eugene Johnston, Jr, NE 2001 Eugene Johnston, Jr, NE
2002(45) Sheila Scagnelli, CT2002 Eugene Johnston, Jr, NE
2003(21) Beverly Thompson, GA2003 Frank & Kathie Zaloudek, WA
2004(77) Sheila Scagnelli, CT 2004 Loralee Loosemore, CT
2005(67) Sheila Scagnelli, CT2005 Sheila Scagnelli, CT
2006 Jeanne Walton, IL2006 Beverly Thompson, GA
2007 Sheila Scagnelli, CT 2007 Sheila Scagnelli, CT
2008 (101) Shannon Kelly, NY BIS2008 Sheila Scagnelli, CT
2009 Shannon Kelly, NY2009 Shannon Kelly, NY
2010 Leigh Whitehouse, NJ 2010 Whitney Post, VA
2011 Shannon Kelly, NY2011 Jenny Tice, MI
2012 Dale Knode, SD 2012 Dale Knode, SD

Youth

BOBBOS
1987(2) Heide Kuester, WA1987 Heide Kuester, WA
1990(1) Jim Wallbank, IN 
1991(1) Tracy watts, CA 
1992 Jill Bretzke1992 Jill Bretzke
1994(2) Travis & Nathan Korver, IN 1994 Travis & Nathan Korver, IN
1997(3)Tera Knight, OH1997 Brandi Daugherty, IL
1999(7) Jaime Branham, OH1999 Jaime Branham
2000(10) Wade Burkhalter, MO 2000 Matthew Fischesser, IN
2001(15) Jenna Booth2001 Zachary Hayden, CA
2002(5) Jamie Reilly, WI2002 Becky Booth, CA
2004(6) Otto Marcello, CT 2004 Jenna Booth, CA
2005(9) Leigh Whitehouse, NJ2005 Bailey Whitmer, IN
2006 Krista Moe, IN2006 Jackie Milton, TX
2007 Bailey Whitmer, IN2007 Bailey Whitmer, IN
2008 Amanda Bray, CA2008 Grant Hites, OH
2009 Amanda Bray, CA2009 Amanda Bray, CA
2010 Calib Taulbee, OH2010 Tara Wolf, IN
2011 Calib Taulbee, OH2011 Calib Taulbee, OH
2012 Addyson Hayunga, IL2012 Calib Taulbee, OH

Starting after 1995 Open Show Best of Breed winners from the ARBA Convention are listed on the Norma Evertt Memorial Plaque. This plaque was donated by the Turcott family and is proudly displayed at the American Belgian Hare booth during Natioanl and ARBA conventions.

Plaque Picture